Motta v. District Director, INS
[…] See Cheng Fan Kwok, 392 U.S. at 208, 88 S.Ct. at 1972 (holding Court of Appeals lacked exclusive jurisdiction to review District Director's denial of a stay of deportation); Emmanuel v. INS, 579 F.Supp. 1541 (D.V.I.1984); Caporali v. Whelan, 582 F.Supp. 217 (D.Mass.1984); Kemper v. INS, 705 F.2d 1150 (9th Cir.1983).

The narrative reconciliation of 8 U.S.C. § 1329 and 8 U.S.C. § 1105(a) set forth above does not resolve the question of the scope of district court habeas jurisdiction in INS cases, however. Section 1105a(a)(10) (Supp. V 1994), provides that "any alien held in custody pursuant to an order of deportation may obtain judicial review thereof by habeas corpus proceedings."5 This section authorizes the district courts to entertain habeas corpus petitions, consistent with their power under 28 U.S.C. § 2241. The House Committee on the Judiciary explained: