288 ST. NICK v. KISEKI REALTY
[…] Plaintiff's attorney subsequently sought to arrange for a closing date. However, by letter dated February 25, 2000 from new counsel, who are now representing defendant in this action, defendant for the first time asserted that the contract is unenforceable under the Statute of Frauds because the power of attorney did not authorize Cha to act on behalf of Kiseki.

Thereafter, this action was commenced in which plaintiff seeks specific performance. Before me are defendant's motion to dismiss pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (1), (5) and (7), and a cross motion by plaintiff for summary judgment.

Discussion

General Obligations Law § 5-703 (2) provides that a contract for the sale of real property is void unless it "is in writing, subscribed by the party to be charged, or by his lawful agent thereunto authorized by writing." Thus, if the contract were for the sale of property owned by Kim personally, the power of attorney to Cha which authorizes her to act in "real estate transactions" would clearly be sufficient authority for her to execute a contract binding upon Kim. (See, General Obligations Law § 5-1502A.)