288 ST. NICK v. KISEKI REALTY
[…] (See, General Obligations Law § 5-1502A.)

However, normally a power of attorney executed by an individual would not in itself authorize the agent to act on behalf of the principal in the principal's corporate capacity. But where, as here, the principal initials the power granting the agent authority in "business operating transactions," subdivision (3) of General Obligations Law § 5-1502E provides that this gives the agent broad powers "[w]ith respect to any business enterprise which is owned solely by the principal."

Although the General Obligations Law does not define the term "business enterprise," other statutory provisions where such term is used define it to include a corporation (e.g., Economic Development Law §§ 141, 210; General Municipal Law § 957 [g]).