288 ST. NICK v. KISEKI REALTY
[…] In light of (i) the definition of the term when employed in such other statutes, (ii) the fact that under common usage a corporation would be considered a business enterprise, and (iii) the wording of the statute from which there is nothing to evidence a legislative intent to exclude a corporation from the meaning thereof, I find that the term includes corporations.

Said subdivision (3) of General Obligations Law § 5-1502E provides that the power granted to an agent with respect to "business operating transactions" authorizes the agent with "respect to any business enterprise solely owned by the principal":

"a. to continue, to modify, to renegotiate, to extend and to terminate any contractual arrangements made with any person, firm, association or corporation whatsoever by or on behalf of the principal with respect thereto prior to the creation of the agency;