Helmer v. Doletskaya
[…] (1) transacting any business in the District of Columbia;

. . . . .

(3) causing tortious injury in the District of Columbia by an act or omission in the District of Columbia;

(4) causing tortious injury in the District of Columbia by an act or omission outside the District of Columbia if he regularly does or solicits business, engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed, or services rendered, in the District of Columbia ....

D.C.Code § 13-423 (2001). When jurisdiction over a person is based solely on § 13-423, "only a claim for relief arising from acts enumerated in this section may be asserted against him." D.C.Code § 13-423(b). Thus, each claim must be based specifically on acts set forth in § 13-423(a).

1. Breach of Contract

Helmer does not specifically indicate which provision of the long-arm statute he relies upon to establish personal jurisdiction as to his breach of contract claim.