Gerber v. Norton
[…] Id. § 1539(a)(2)(A). The Service must publish notice of the permit application in the Federal Register, and "[i]nformation received by the [Service] as part of [the] application shall be available to the public as a matter of public record at every stage of the proceeding." Id. § 1539(c). The Service also must provide an "opportunity for public comment" on the application and related conservation plan. Id. § 1539(a)(2)(B). Finally, before issuing the permit the Service must make certain specified findings. These include findings that the taking will be incidental, that it "will not appreciably reduce the likelihood of the survival and recovery of the species in the wild," and, most relevant here, that "the applicant will, to the maximum extent practicable, minimize and mitigate the impacts of such taking." Id.