American Lands Alliance v. Norton
[…] Although, as recognized by the Ninth Circuit in Center for Biological Diversity v. Norton, 254 F.3d 833, 835 (9th Cir.2001), this "candidate" status is not expressly provided for in the ESA, the Secretary's regulations recognize that a species will be categorized as a "candidate" if "listing may be warranted, but that the available evidence is not sufficiently definitive to justify proposing the action at that time." 50 C.F.R. § 424.15(a). This regulation further provides that the Secretary "from time to time" may update the review status of the species that are candidates for listing. 50 C.F.R. § 424.15(b). However, the regulation is clear that "none of the substantive or procedural provisions of the Act apply to a species that is designated as a candidate for listing." Id. Therefore, once a species is listed as a "candidate" through the internal process, there is "no specific time frame during which the Secretary must act on the substantive or procedural provisions of the Act ..." Id.

(ii) Petition Process