Or. Occupational Safety & Health Div. v. CBI Servs., Inc.
[…] On judicial review, employer reprises its contention that OR–OSHA failed to prove employer knowledge, arguing that the ALJ erred as a matter of law by incorrectly applying the standard for constructive knowledge in affirming item two. Specifically, employer argues that the ALJ improperly found that Vorhof had constructive knowledge imputable to employer solely on the basis of Vorhof's presence at the time of the violation and a generalized finding that “the violative condition existed for a ‘sufficient time for Vorhof to observe’ it.8 Relying on the language in ORS 654.086(2) providing that a serious violation may be assessed “unless the employer did not, and could not with the exercise of reasonable diligence, know of the presence of the violation[,] employer contends that “reasonable diligence does not require continuous supervision by the employer” and that the ALJ's finding implicitly required continuous supervision by Vorhof such that employer was subjected to a strict-liability approach to constructive knowledge contrary to both the