Or. Occupational Safety & Health Div. v. CBI Servs., Inc.
[…] Accordingly, we reverse and remand.

We begin with the relevant legal background. The OSEA requires every employer to "furnish employment and a place of employment which are safe and healthful for employees." ORS 654.010. The director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services is vested with the responsibility for enforcing the terms of the OSEA. ORS 654.025(1). In doing so, the director, or the director’s authorized representative, can cite an employer for violations of those rules and impose civil penalties. ORS 654.031 ; ORS 654.086(1). The amount of a penalty depends on, among other things, whether the violation is "serious." A "serious violation" occurs if:

"there is a substantial probability that death or serious physical harm could result from a condition which exists, or from one or more practices, means, methods, operations or processes which have been adopted or are in use, in such place of employment unless the employer did not, and could not with the exercise of reasonable diligence, know of the presence of the violation ."

ORS 654.086(2) (emphasis added).

If an employer contests a citation for a serious violation, then OR-OSHA has the burden of proving the violation by a preponderance of the evidence. OAR 438-085-0820(1), (3).