3 Rivers Logistics, Inc. v. Brown-Wright Post No. 158 of the Am. Legion
[…] If there are no ordinances regulating noise, the range is in compliance and the immunity statute applies. We find support for our conclusion not only in the language of our statute, but also from the Georgia Supreme Court's construction of a similar immunity statute.3 Georgia's statute, like ours, provided shooting ranges with immunity from noise-based lawsuits when they complied with local noise ordinances. The Georgia statute, OCGA § 41–1–9(c) provided, in pertinent part:

No sport shooting range ... shall be subject to any action for civil or criminal liability, damages, abatement, or injunctive relief resulting from or relating to noise generated by the operation of the range if the range remains in compliance with noise control or nuisance abatement rules, regulations, statutes, or ordinances applicable to the range on the date on which it commenced operation.

Although another court's construction of a statute that is similar to ours is not binding, it may be persuasive. Jones v. Brinkman , 200 Ark. 583, 139 S.W.2d 686 (1940). The Georgia Supreme Court applied a statutory-construction rule much like ours and concluded:

Ascribing ordinary signification to the words of this statute, as we are bound to do, OCGA § 1–3–1, we think its plain, commonsense meaning is as defendants suggest: A sporting clay course cannot be deemed a sound generating nuisance if it does not run afoul of local noise control ordinances (or ordinances aimed at the regulation of a sport shooting range).

Jenkins, 542 S.E.2d at 503. In reversing the judgment against the owners of the shooting range, the Georgia Supreme Court stated:

Jenkins County has not enacted an ordinance pertaining to noise control in general, or sport shooting ranges in particular. Thus, it cannot be said that defendants' sporting clay course failed to comply with noise control ordinances on the date on which it commenced operation. It follows that defendants' course could not be enjoined as a noise generating nuisance, and that the trial court erred in ruling otherwise.

Id. Similarly, the people of Arkansas County have chosen not to enact a noise-control ordinance.