Guardianship Estate of Keffeler v. DSHS
[…] Former WAC 388-70-075(1) (1976), repealed by St. Reg. XX-XX-XXX (Apr. 30, 2001).

If parents of a foster child are unavailable or unwilling to reimburse DSHS for the costs of foster care, DSHS may reimburse itself using "moneys and other funds" that come into its possession while the child is in its custody. RCW 74.13.060 provides, in pertinent part:

The secretary [of the Department] or his designees or delegatees shall be the custodian without compensation of such moneys and other funds of any person which may come into the possession of the secretary during the period such person is placed with the department of social and health services pursuant to chapter 74.13 RCW. As such custodian, the secretary shall have authority to disburse moneys from the person's funds for the following purposes only and subject to the following limitations:
(1) The secretary may disburse any of the funds belonging to such person for such personal needs of such person as the secretary may deem proper and necessary.

(2) The secretary may apply such funds against the amount of public assistance otherwise payable to such person. This includes applying, as reimbursement, any benefits, payments, funds, or accrual paid to or on behalf of said person from any source against the amount of public assistance expended on behalf of said person during the period for which the benefits, payments, funds or accruals were paid.

DSHS implemented RCW 74.13.060 with the following regulation: