Beskind v. Easley
[…] As in many states that implemented the Twenty-first Amendment, the structure in North Carolina is a familiar three-tiered one in which out-of-state sellers of alcoholic beverages may sell their alcoholic beverages only to licensed wholesalers, who in turn may sell only to other wholesalers and licensed retailers.

Specifically, North Carolina General Statutes § 18B-102.1 provides that it is unlawful "for any person who is an out-of-state retail or wholesale dealer in the business of selling alcoholic beverages to ship or cause to be shipped any alcoholic beverage directly to any North Carolina resident who does not hold a valid wholesaler's permit," N.C. Gen.Stat. § 18B-102.1(a), and a violation of this section is punished as a felony, id. § 18B-102.1(e).