In re Rios, 05-55002 CGM.
[…] Accompanying Debtor's schedules was a letter entitled "Opposition," see ECF Docket No. 10, drafted by Debtor's father, Jose Rios, who also signed Debtor's bankruptcy petition as the person who prepared Debtor's bankruptcy petition. The Opposition pleaded ignorance of the new requirements under BAPCPA and promised compliance within a short period of time. On November 17, 2005, Debtor filed his certificate of credit counseling.

DISCUSSION

Section 301(a) of the Bankruptcy Code states in pertinent part that " A voluntary case under a chapter of this title is commenced by the filing with the bankruptcy court of a petition under such chapter by an entity that may be a debtor under such chapter." 11 U.S.C. § 109(h)(emphasis added), added by the Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention Consumer Protection Act of 2005 ("BAPCPA") states in relevant part that: