Consolidated Edison Co. of New York v. F.E.R.C.
[…] Id. Under section 206(a), FERC may investigate whether a particular rate or charge is "just and reasonable." Id. § 824e(a). If FERC finds a rate unreasonable, it must order imposition of a just and reasonable rate. Id. FERC may then order refunds for any period subsequent to the "refund effective date," a date FERC establishes that must be at least sixty days after the filing of the complaint. Id. § 824e(b). Under section 206, however, FERC may not order refunds for any period prior to the filing of the complaint. Id. In contrast, FPA section 309 gives FERC authority to order refunds if it finds violations of the filed tariff. See id. § 825h (vesting FERC with authority to "perform any and all acts ... it may find necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of [the Act]"); Towns of Concord, Norwood, & Wellesley, Mass. v. FERC, 955 F.2d 67, 73 (D.C.Cir.1992) (explaining that authority to give refunds derives from FPA section 309).

This case arises out of events that occurred approximately two months after NYISO began operations.