State v. Williams
[…] But, we hold that the jury instructions were more than erroneous; they were a basic violation of due process because the defendant was never charged with the only rape offense which the jury was instructed to consider. "It is a rule of universal observance in the administration of criminal law that a defendant must be convicted, if convicted at all, of the particular offense charged in the bill of indictment." State v. Jackson, 218 N.C. 373, 376, 11 S.E.2d 149, 151 (1940).

N.C.G.S. § 14-27.2, first-degree rape, provides:

(a) A person is guilty of rape in the first degree if the person engages in vaginal intercourse:

(1) With a victim who is a child under the age of 13 years and the defendant is at least 12 years old and is at least four years...

To continue reading

Request your trial
38 cases
  • State v. Lawrence
    • United States
    • United States State Supreme Court of North Carolina
    • May 17, 2005