1975 Tax Assessments Against Oneida Coal Co., In re
[…] The appellees appealed the valuations by the board of review to the circuit court on the grounds that the assessments violated the equal and uniform clause of article X, section 1 of the West Virginia Constitution, and the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution. The appellees charged that the practice by the assessor and board of review of basing assessments on the consideration recited in deeds of conveyance intentionally discriminates against landowners who recently purchased property.

Article 10, section 1 of the West Virginia Constitution provides that "[s]ubject to the exceptions in this section contained, taxation shall be equal and uniform throughout the State, and all property, both real and personal, shall be taxed in proportion to its value to be ascertained as directed by law." W.Va.Code, 11-3-1 holds that: