NLRB v. National Survey Service, Inc.
[…] The Supreme Court has declared that in passing the Act, "Congress intended to and did vest in the Board the fullest jurisdictional breadth constitutionally permissible under the Commerce Clause." National Labor Relations Board v. Reliance Fuel Oil Corp., 371 U.S. 224, 226, 83 S.Ct. 312, 313, 9 L.Ed.2d 279 (1963).

In 1959, Congress recognized the Board's practice of limiting its caseloads by not asserting its jurisdictional authority to its limit. In order to have the "no man's land" of doubt between federal and state authority occupied, Congress enacted 29 U.S.C.A. § 164(c) (1), which provides that "The Board in its discretion, may, by rule of decision or by published rules * * * decline to assert jurisdiction over any labor dispute * * where, in the opinion of the Board, the effect of such labor dispute on commerce is not sufficiently substantial to warrant the exercise of its jurisdiction * * *." In the event the Board declines jurisdiction, § 164(c) (2) authorizes state or territorial agencies to assert jurisdiction.

It is clear, therefore, that the Board has the fullest jurisdictional authority possible under the Constitution and that it may, but need not, decline jurisdiction.