Overbey v. Chad Franklin Nat'l Auto Sales North, LLC (In re Estate of Overbey)
[…] The jury also awarded $4,500 in actual damages and $1 million in punitive damages against Mr. Franklin. The trial court overruled Mr. Franklin's motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict, rejecting his claim that the Overbeys had failed to adequately connect him with National's fraudulent representations, and denied remittitur of the punitive damages as excessive. Mr. Franklin appeals these rulings.2

The trial court did, however, grant Mr. Franklin's motion to reduce the punitive damage award against him pursuant to the damages cap contained in section 510.265, which states in relevant part: “No award of punitive damages against any defendant shall exceed the greater of (1) Five hundred thousand dollars; or (2) Five times the net amount of the judgment awarded to the plaintiff against the defendant (emphasis added).