Community Bank of Arizona v. G.V.M. Trust
[…] Finally, § 215a(d) contains the following provision concerning appraisal procedures for merging state banks:

The appraisal of such shares of stock in any State bank shall be determined in the manner prescribed by the law of the State in such cases, rather than as provided in this section, if such provision is made in the State law; and no such merger shall be in contravention of the law of the State under which such bank is incorporated.

12 U.S.C. § 215a(d).

The parties' dispute concerns the scope of § 215a(d)'s deference to state law. The statute requires the appraisal to be "in the manner prescribed by the law of the State in such cases ... if such provision is made in the State law." Id. (emphasis added). However, the federal statute itself does not define the term "such cases" or the term "such provision."