PEOPLE OF ST. OF ILL. EX REL. SCOTT v. City of Milwaukee, Wis.
[…] Section 1(b) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act declares that the policy of Congress is to recognize, preserve, and protect the primary responsibilities and rights of the states in preventing and controlling water pollution, 33 U.S.C. § 1151(b) (1970 ed.). Section 10 of that act provides that except where the Attorney General has actually obtained a court order of pollution abatement on behalf of the United States, "State and interstate action to abate pollution of . . . navigable waters . . . shall not, . . . be displaced by Federal enforcement action," 33 U.S.C. § 1160(b) (1971 ed.). The Environmental Quality Improvement Act of 1970, 84 Stat. 114, 42 U.S.C. § 4371 (1970 ed.), while stating the general policy of Congress is protecting the environment, also states: "the primary responsibility for implementing this policy rests with State and local governments" 42 U.S.C. § 4371(b)(2) (1970 ed.). Under federal law in 1970, states did indeed have primary responsibility for setting water quality standards; the federal agencies only set water quality standards for a state if the state defaulted. 33 U.S.C. § 1160(c) (1970 ed.).