State v. Dewhitt
[…] Later, at a pretrial hearing, the defense orally challenged the consolidation and moved to sever under ORS 132.560(3), arguing both that the cases did not meet the statutory requisites for joinder and that, in any event, trying

368 P.3d 30

them together would be substantially prejudicial.

The trial court ruled out various potential grounds for joinder, including the rationale supplied by the original order granting joinder, expressly concluding that ORS 132.560(1)(b)(B) was inapposite. The court further determined that joinder was nevertheless appropriate under ORS 132.560(1)(b)(C), which permits the joinder of charges for trial based on "two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan." The court reasoned:

"I think that [subparagraph] C has more than one meaning. [Subparagraph] C is ‘[b]ased on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.’ I'd be willing to state that just
276 Or.App. 378
based on the face of it that it doesn't necessarily rise to a common scheme or plan.

"But are they connected together?