Will v. Department of Civil Service
[…] while the Court of Claims has jurisdiction over federally created causes of action such as those enacted to enforce the Fourteenth Amendment, the state and its agencies cannot be sued under 42 U.S.C. Sec. 1983.

"The court has power and jurisdiction:

"(a) To hear and determine all claims and demands, liquidated and unliquidated, ex contractu and ex delicto, against the state and any of its departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms or agencies." M.C.L. Sec. 600.6419(1); M.S.A. Sec. 27.6419(1).

This jurisdiction is exclusive, "except as provided in section 6440". M.C.L. Sec. 600.6440; M.S.A. Sec. 27A.6440 provides:

"No claimant may be permitted to file claim in said court against the state nor any department, commission, board, institution, arm or agency thereof who has an adequate remedy upon his claim in the federal courts * * *."

The Eleventh Amendment to the U.S. Constitution bars suits by private citizens against the State of Michigan in federal court. Brown Brother Equipment Co. v. Michigan, 266 F.Supp. 506 (W.D.Mich.,1967). The Court of Claims Act does not provide consent for such suits. Id.