U.S. v. Chen
[…] I. Background
A. The Indictment

As described above, the indictment handed down against Chen and Sun alleged, as against each, one count of conspiracy to violate 18 U.S.C. § 894(a)(1) and two counts of substantive violations of that statute. Section 894(a)(1) prohibits "the use of any extortionate means ... to collect or attempt to collect any extension of credit." "Extortionate means" are "any means which involve[] the use, or an express or implicit threat of use, of violence or other criminal means to cause harm to the person, reputation, or property of any person." Id. § 891(7). "To collect an extension of credit means to induce in any way any person to make repayment thereof." Id. § 891(5).

Count one of the indictment, the conspiracy charge, alleged a conspiracy to use extortionate means to collect and attempt to collect extensions of credit "from Inguan Teoh, Chin Shen Hsu, and other debtors."