U.S. v. Chen
[…] Sun also argues that the evidence underlying his conspiracy conviction was insufficient. Finally, Chen claims that the district court abused its discretion in refusing to order the government to produce a bill of particulars more specifically defining each alleged threat made to collect extensions of credit and each alleged act of violence associated with each threat.

I. Background
A. The Indictment

As described above, the indictment handed down against Chen and Sun alleged, as against each, one count of conspiracy to violate 18 U.S.C. § 894(a)(1) and two counts of substantive violations of that statute. Section 894(a)(1) prohibits "the use of any extortionate means ... to collect or attempt to collect any extension of credit." "Extortionate means" are "any means which involve[] the use, or an express or implicit threat of use, of violence or other criminal means to cause harm to the person, reputation, or property of any person." Id. § 891(7).