Milligan v. C.I.R., 93-70273
[…] Pullman-Standard v. Swint, 456 U.S. 273, 290 n. 19, 102 S.Ct. 1781, 1791 n. 19, 72 L.Ed.2d 66 (1982). This is a mixed question of law and fact, reviewable de novo. Id.

The Self-Employment Contributions Act ("SECA"), Secs. 1401-1403 of the Internal Revenue Code, imposes a separate tax on the annual self-employment income of every individual. 26 U.S.C. Sec. 1401. To be taxable as self-employment income, an individual's income must be (1) derived, (2) from a trade or business, (3) carried on by that individual. See 26 U.S.C. Sec. 1402(b) (defining "self-employment income" as "the net earnings from self-employment derived by an individual ... during any taxable year"); 26 U.S.C. Sec. 1402(a) (defining "net earnings from self-employment" as "the gross income [minus exclusions from gross income 5 ] derived by an individual from any trade or business carried on by such individual").

Milligan agrees with the tax court that the "trade or business" and "carried on" requirements have been satisfied. In other words, he agrees that the Termination Payments are subject to self-employment tax if they were "derived" from the carrying on of his previous work as an insurance agent.