Goe v. STATE EX REL. WORKER'S COMP. DIV., 00-114.
[…] The generality of the phrase lends itself to a reasonable interpretation depending upon the circumstances, and elasticity that permits a fair benefit payment. Statutes should be given a reasonable, practical construction. State Board of Equalization v. Cheyenne Newspapers, Inc., Wyo., 611 P.2d 805 (1980).
While Wyoming's statute is unique, it has characteristics comparable to what prevails in New York. 64 McKinney's Consolidated Laws of New York, Workmen's Compensation Law, § 15, subparagraph 5:
"5. Temporary partial disability. In case of temporary partial disability resulting in decrease of earning capacity, the compensation shall be two-thirds of the difference between the injured employee's average weekly wages before the accident and his wage earning capacity after the accident in the same or another employment but shall not exceed in total five thousand five-hundred dollars.
"5-a. Determination of wage earning capacity. The wage earning capacity of an injured employee in cases of partial disability shall be determined by his actual
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases