Goe v. STATE EX REL. WORKER'S COMP. DIV., 00-114.
[…] Goe's earnings fluctuated considerably over the course of this four-month period; and, although Goe argued the fluctuation was due to a contract dispute with his employer, the hearing examiner reasoned that an average would best reflect the amount of earnings Goe lost because of his injury.
[¶ 9] The calculation of TTD benefits is governed by Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-403(c) (Lexis 1999), which provides in pertinent part:
For temporary total disability under paragraph (a)(i) of this section, the award shall be paid monthly at the rate of two-thirds (2/3) of the injured employee's actual monthly earnings at the time of injury but not to exceed the statewide average monthly wage for the twelve (12) month period immediately preceding the quarterly period in which the injury occurred as determined pursuant to W.S. XX-XX-XXX.
The term "actual monthly earnings" is defined by Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-403(j) as "the injured employee's actual monthly earnings at the time of injury excluding any payment for casual or unscheduled overtime and any fringe benefit."