Haggerty v. Texas Southern University
[…] In sum, Haggerty "must clear a significant hurdle to defeat [William's] qualified immunity." Brown, 243 F.3d at 190. "[T]here must not even arguably be probable cause for the ... arrest for immunity to be lost." Id. (internal quotation and citation omitted).

Haggerty was arrested for interference with the duties of a public servant. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 38.15(a)(1) (2004). "A person commits an offense if the person with criminal negligence interrupts, disrupts, impedes, or otherwise interferes with ... a peace officer while the peace officer is performing a duty...." Id. However, "it is a defense" that the alleged "interruption, disruption, impediment or interference" "consisted of speech only." § 38.15(d).