Molina-Camacho v. Ashcroft, 02-73536.
[…] This is in contrast to the regulations enumerating the powers and authority of immigration judges. See id. § 1240.1(a)(1)(i) (authority to issue order of removal pursuant to INA § 240(c)(1)(A)); id. § 1240.12(c) ("The order of the immigration judge shall direct the respondent's removal, or the termination of the proceedings, or such other disposition of the case as may be appropriate."); id. § 1240.13(d) ("If the immigration judge decides that the respondent is removable and orders the respondent to be removed, the immigration judge shall advise the respondent of such decision...."); see also id. § 1241.1 ("An order of removal made by the immigration judge... shall become final [inter alia] [u]pon dismissal of an appeal by the Board of Immigration Appeals;[or][u]pon expiration of the time allotted for an appeal if the respondent does not file an appeal within that time." (emphasis added)).

The Government argues that the present case is distinguishable from Noriega-Lopez because, in that case, the IJ determined that petitioner was not removable.