Acunia v. United States
[…] We cannot agree.

Assuming that the indictment properly charged a violation of section 1153,2 the statute as to the crime charged and as it read at the time of the alleged offense was unenforceable. The section purported to proscribe ten crimes, nine of which were defined and for which there were penalty provisions either by express reference to state law in section 1153 or by other sections of Title 18. Incest, however, was left alone — listed in section 1153 but without definition or provision for penalty.

18 U.S.C. § 13, The Assimilative Crimes Act, provides:

"Whoever within or upon any of the places now existing or hereafter reserved or acquired as provided in section 7 of this title, is guilty of any act or omission which, although not made punishable by any enactment of Congress, would be punishable if committed or omitted within the jurisdiction of the State, Territory, Possession, or District in which such place is situated, by the laws thereof in force at the time of such act or omission, shall be guilty of a like offense and subject to a like punishment."

The Supreme Court, in upholding the constitutionality of the statute, has declared the statute's purpose to be to conform the criminal law of federal enclaves to that of local law except in cases of specific federal crimes. United States v.