Bouterie v. Department of Fire
[…] We have carefully considered the Callaghan decision but in light of the facts here find the case of Dumez v. Houma Municipal Fire & Police, etc. 365 So.2d 603, (La.App. 1st Cir. 1978) applicable. In Dumez a police lieutenant was discharged for discourtesy when, in the presence of his superior officers, he uttered the words "F Y " for having been denied entrance to the office of the Police Chief. The provision which was the basis for his discharge was R.S. 33:2500(A)(5) which is similar to Rule 12:06:

"(5) Conduct of a discourteous or wantonly offensive nature toward the public, any municipal officer or employee; and any dishonest, disgraceful or immoral conduct."

The Court in Dumez discussed the issue of protected speech. They recognized the rule of Cox v.