418 Meadow St. Assocs., LLC v. Clean Air Partners, LLC., No. 18699.
[…] Clean Air Partners, LLC, 298 Conn. 932, 5 A.3d 490 (2010). Additional facts will be set forth as necessary.

I

The issue in this appeal is whether the Appellate Court properly concluded that the plaintiff lacked standing on the basis of its interpretation of § 34–187(b).9 We conclude that the Appellate Court improperly interpreted the statute, and, therefore, we reverse the judgment of the Appellate Court.

The plaintiff's appeal requires us to interpret § 34–187(b), specifically, the meaning of the phrase, “an interest in the outcome of the suit that is adverse to the interest of the limited liability company....” In other words, we must determine when a member's interest is sufficiently adverse to the limited liability company's interest such that the member's vote is excluded pursuant to § 34–187(b).10

We begin with the applicable standards of review.