Carney v. Christiansen
[…] See Carney v. Michigan Department of Corrections, Mich. Ct. Claims, No. 03-154-MP (Opinion and Order 3/9/04) attached to Amend. Compl. as Exh. 1. This action was dismissed for failure to comply with a state procedural rule, MCL § 600.5507(2), which required plaintiff to disclose the number of civil actions and appeals that he had previously initiated. Amend. Compl. at ¶ ¶ 20-21. Plaintiff attempted to re-file his suit in the Ingham Circuit Court (30th Circuit Court), but his pleadings were returned because he owed the outstanding fees and costs pursuant to MCL § 600.2963(8). Amend. Compl. at ¶ ¶ 122-23. MCL § 600.2963(8) provides that "[a] prisoner who has failed to pay outstanding fees and costs as required under this section shall not commence a new civil action or appeal until the outstanding fees and costs have been paid."

Some months later, plaintiff attempted to file a "judicial review petition" in the Ingham Circuit Court contesting a major misconduct ticket.