Coleman v. Governor Of State Of Mich.
[…] Between 2001 and 2004, Plaintiffs attempted to file judicial review claims and petitions for writ of habeas corpus in Ingham County Circuit Court and were denied the opportunity to file because of outstanding fees pursuant to § 600.2963(8). Plaintiffs filed appeals from the Circuit Court's denial of their claims with the Michigan Court of Appeals, which upheld the Circuit Court's decision. Plaintiffs did not file an application for leave to appeal to the Michigan Supreme Court.

Section 600.2963 of the Michigan Compiled Laws governs filing fees for indigent prisoners bringing civil actions or civil appeals in state court. It states, in pertinent part:

(1) If a prisoner under jurisdiction of the department of corrections submits for filing a civil action as plaintiff in a court of this state or submits for filing an appeal in a civil action in a court of this state and states that he or she is indigent and therefore is unable to pay the filing fee and costs required by law, the prisoner making the claim of indigency shall submit to the court a certified copy of his or her institutional account, showing the current balance in the account and a 12-month history of deposits and withdrawals for the account. The court then shall order the prisoner to pay fees and costs as provided in this section. The court shall suspend the filing of the civil action or appeal until the filing fee or initial partial filing fee ordered under subsection (2) or (3) is received by the court....
(7) For purposes of this section, the fact of a prisoner's incarceration cannot be the sole basis for a determination of indigency. However, this section shall not prohibit a prisoner from commencing a civil action or filing an appeal in a civil action if the prisoner has no assets and no means by which to pay the initial partial filing fee. If the court, pursuant to court rule, waives or suspends the payment of fees and costs in an action described in subsection (1) because the prisoner has no assets and no means by which to pay the initial partial filing fee, the court shall order the fees and costs to be paid by the prisoner in the manner provided in this section when the reason for the waiver or suspension no longer exists.
(8) A prisoner who has failed to pay outstanding fees and costs as required under this section shall not commence a new civil action or appeal until the outstanding fees and costs have been paid.

Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2963. Plaintiffs challenge the constitutionality of§ 600.2983(8) on its face and as applied in their cases.