Association of Irritated Residents v. U.S. E.P.A.
[…] Leavitt, 381 F.3d 826, 833 (9th Cir.2004). We deal with an issue of law. We conclude that the EPA properly relied on the Act's general provisions in approving the 2010 deadline. We turn to the relevant provisions.

Serious PM-10 areas, such as the Valley, that missed the December 31, 2001 deadline, were required to submit further plan revisions to bring about annual PM-10 or PM-10 precursor reductions of five percent. 42 U.S.C. § 7513a(d). The section reads:

Failure to attain — In the case of a Serious PM-10 nonattainment area in which the PM-10 standard is not attained by the applicable attainment date, the State in which such area is located shall, after notice and opportunity for public comment, submit within 12 months after the applicable attainment date [December 31, 2001], plan revisions which provide for attainment of the PM-10 air quality standard and, from the date of such submission until attainment, for an annual reduction in PM-10 or PM-10 precursor emissions within the area of not less than 5 percent of the amount of such emissions as reported in the most recent inventory prepared for such area.

42 U.S.C. § 7513a(d). This section does not itself, however, establish any new attainment deadline dates. The EPA thus looked to the method of deadline change generally set forth in § 179(d). That section reads: