Varela v. Hi-Lo Powered Stirrups, Inc.
[…] The Court Reform Act was passed two years after Criterion. Exercising its "plenary" power to legislate for the District of Columbia under Art. I, § 8 cl. 17 of the Constitution, see Palmore v. United States, 411 U.S. 389, 397, 93 S.Ct. 1670, 1676, 36 L.Ed.2d 342 (1973); Rieser v. District of Columbia, supra 188 U.S.App.D.C. at 388, 580 F.2d at 651, the Congress mandated the Federal Rules for use in the new Superior Court. Id., 188 U.S.App.D.C. at 394, 580 F.2d at 657. D.C.Code 1973, § 11-946, states in part:

The Superior Court shall conduct its business according to the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure . . . unless it prescribes or adopts rules which modify those Rules. Rules which modify the Federal Rules shall be submitted for the approval of the District of Columbia Court of Appeals, and they shall not take effect until approved by that court.[3]

The legislative history of § 11-946 reflects the congressional intent that the local courts were to be governed by the federal rules, and not by local rules or custom, such as the court had relied on in reaching its decisions in Criterion and Maier. The Senate report on the Court Reform Act makes this intention explicit:

This section [§ 11-946] states a clear preference for the use of the Federal rules at both the trial and the appellate levels of the local court system. Unless there is a particular need for deviation from the Federal rules because of the peculiar local jurisdiction or because of the particular exigencies of the local situation, it is expected that the Federal rules shall be followed. [S.Rep.No. 405, 91st Cong., 1st Sess. 21 (1969).]

The new section 11-946 requires the Superior Court to conduct its business according to the Federal rules unless the court affirmatively prescribes modifications thereof. All modifications are to be approved before taking effect by the District of Columbia Court of Appeals. [Id. at 24 (emphasis added).]

See also H.R.Rep. No. 907, 91st Cong.2d Sess. 44, 138 (1970).

II