Hamm v. Scott
[…] Those provisions do not apply to those who work in the judicial department. Subparagraph (3) of Section 13 provides:

(3) Officers and employees within the judicial department, other than judges and justices, may be included within the personnel system of the state upon determination by the supreme court, sitting en banc, that such would be in the best interests of the state.

The Colorado General Assembly has, by statute, provided for the establishment of a personnel classification and compensation plan for all courts pursuant to rules adopted by the Supreme Court of Colorado. 1973 C.R.S. § 13-3-105. Subsection (4) of that section reads as follows:

(4) To the end that all state employees are treated generally in a similar manner, the supreme court, in promulgating rules as set forth in this section, shall take into consideration the compensation and classification plans, vacation and sick leave provisions, and other conditions of employment applicable to employees of the executive and legislative departments.

The Colorado Supreme Court did adopt personnel rules in 1970. Under those rules, there was no right of review of any personnel decision affecting supervisory positions. The plaintiff here was placed in a supervisory position in 1971.