Tennessee v. Dunlap
[…] In other words, the court held that if a denial of re-enlistment reflects no more than a desire to terminate employment as a technician, cause must be shown under § 709(e)(3). And from this the court concluded that there was a genuine issue as to whether respondent had a property interest in continued employment sufficient to support his due process contentions. We granted certiorari. 423 U.S. 821, 96 S.Ct. 34, 46 L.Ed.2d 38 (1975).

We do not agree with the Court of Appeals that § 709(e)(3) has any application to this case. Subsection (3) of § 709(e) provides only one of several bases for the termination of a technician's employment. As already indicated, subsection (1) requires that a technician "who is separated from the National Guard or ceases to hold the military grade specified for his position . . . shall be promptly separated from his technician employment." Subsection (2) provides that a technician "who fails to meet . . . military security standards . . . may be separated from his employment as a technician and concurrently discharged from the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
41 cases
  • Beller v. Middendorf