United States v. Valentine, 19787.
[…] Upon finding grounds for probable cause for the arrest, the search of the automobile for weapons without a search warrant was reasonable under the circumstances. Preston v. United States, 376 U.S. 364, 84 S.Ct. 881, 11 L.Ed.2d 777 (1964); Moodyes v. United States, 400 F.2d 360 (8 Cir. 1968); Reed v. United States, 401 F.2d 756 (8 Cir. 1968); Feinstein v. United States, 390 F.2d 50 (8 Cir. 1968).

Judgment affirmed.

1 "§ 5841. Registration of firearms

"(a) Central registry. — The Secretary or his delegate shall maintain a central registry of all firearms in the United States which are not in the possession or under the control of the United States. This registry shall...

To continue reading

Request your trial
12 cases
  • United States v. Harflinger, 20017.
    • United States
    • United States Courts of Appeals. United States Court of Appeals (8th Circuit)
    • January 18, 1971