J. M. F. v. State
[…] 427 P.3d 155

¶2 Pursuant to Rule 11.2(A)(3), Rules of the Oklahoma Court of Criminal Appeals , Title 22, Ch.18, App. (2018), this appeal was automatically assigned to the Accelerated Docket of this Court. Oral argument was held June 21, 2018. Rule 11.2(E). As we find merit in Appellant's first proposition of error, the adjudication is reversed and remanded for a new trial on Count 1.

¶3 Appellant's first proposition of error argues he was denied due process of law when the trial judge broke sequestration over defense counsel's objection in violation of 22 O.S.2011, § 857. Section 857 directs:

After hearing the charge, the jury may either decide in court, or may retire for deliberation. If they do not agree without retiring, one or more officers must be sworn to keep them together in some private and convenient place, and not to permit any person to speak to or communicate with them, nor do so themselves, unless it be by order of the court, or to ask them whether they have agreed upon a
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases
  • Frazier v. State
    • United States
    • United States State Court of Criminal Appeals of Oklahoma. Court of Criminal Appeals of Oklahoma
    • March 5, 2020