State v. Fleetwood
[…] Upon consideration of the evidence and testimony presented by both parties at the Revocation Hearing, the Circuit Court concluded that Fleetwood had inexcusably violated a substantial term and condition of his probation, and revoked his probation. The Circuit Court proceeded to resentence Fleetwood to an indeterminate term of imprisonment of ten years for each count, to run concurrently. This appeal follows.

The Circuit Court's authority to revoke a criminal defendant's probation is governed by HRS § 706-625 (2014).5 Under HRS § 706-625(3), "[t]he court shall revoke probation if the defendant has inexcusably failed to comply with a substantial requirement imposed as a condition of the order[.]" HRS § 706-625(3). As set forth in State v.