State v. Punio, SCWC-17-0000343
[…] Hawai‘i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 804-51 (2014) (emphasis added).

Under our bail bond statute, a "principal" includes a defendant. See State v. Diaz, 128 Hawai‘i 215, 223, 286 P.3d 824, 832 (2012) ; see also HRS § 804-41 (2014) ("At any time before the breach of the condition of the bond, the surety may discharge oneself by...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT