Hinck v. U.S.
[…] On April 20, 2003, the Hincks filed suit in the United States Court of Federal Claims seeking review of the IRS's refusal to abate the interest. Id. The government moved to dismiss the suit for lack of jurisdiction. On February 3, 2005, the court granted that motion. The court first determined that it possessed subject matter jurisdiction over tax refund claims under the Tucker Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1491(a), which provides that "[t]he United States Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction to render judgment upon any claim against the United States founded either upon the Constitution, or any Act of Congress or any regulation of an executive department. . ." Id. at 76. It concluded, however, that it still could not review the IRS's determination whether to abate the interest under I.R.C. § 6404(e)(1).