Hinck v. U.S.
[…] Hinck v. United States, 64 Fed.Cl. 71 (Fed.Cl.2005). Because the court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over the Hincks' interest abatement claim, we affirm.

BACKGROUND

Section 6404 of the Internal Revenue Code authorizes the Secretary of the Treasury to abate a tax or liability assessment in certain circumstances.1 In 1986, Congress amended § 6404 by adding a new subsection (e)(1) that, for the first time, authorized the Secretary of the Treasury to grant an abatement of interest assessed against a taxpayer. As originally enacted by the Tax Reform Act of 1986, § 1563, Pub.L. No. 99-514, 100 Stat.2085, 2762, § 6404(e)(1) provided in its entirety as follows:

(e) ASSESSMENTS OF INTEREST ATTRIBUTABLE TO ERRORS AND DELAYS BY INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.—

(1) In General — In the case of any assessment of interest on —

(A) any deficiency attributable in whole or in part to any error or delay by an officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service (acting in his official capacity) in performing a ministerial act, or (B) any payment of any tax described in section 6212(a) to the extent that any delay in such payment is attributable to such an officer or employee being dilatory in performing a ministerial act,

the Secretary may abate the assessment of all or any part of such interest for any period. For purposes of the preceding sentence, an error or delay shall be taken into account only if no significant aspect of such error or delay can be attributed to the taxpayer involved, and after the Internal Revenue Service has contacted the taxpayer in writing with respect to such deficiency or payment.

26 U.S.C. § 6404(e)(1) (1986).