Hanly v. Mitchell
[…] CourtU.S. Court of Appeals — Second Circuit

COPYRIGHT MATERIAL OMITTED

Alfred S. Julien, New York City (Julien Glaser, Blitz & Schlesinger, Jesse A. Epstein, New York City, on the brief), for plaintiffs-appellants.

Milton Sherman, Asst. U. S. Atty., (Whitney North Seymour, Jr., U. S. Atty., for the Southern District of New York; Michael D. Hess, Asst. U. S. Atty., on the brief), for defendants-appellees.

Before WATERMAN, HAYS and FEINBERG, Circuit Judges.

FEINBERG, Circuit Judge:

This case raises important issues under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969, 42 U.S.C. § 4331 et seq., a statute whose meaning is more uncertain than most, not merely because it is relatively new, but also because of the generality of its phrasing. Thus the Act recognizes "the profound influences of . . . high-density urbanization . . . and the critical importance of restoring and maintaining environmental quality to the overall welfare and development of man," and declares it the "continuing responsibility of the Federal Government to use all practical means . . . to . . . assure for all Americans safe, healthful, productive and esthetically and culturally pleasing surroundings."