U.S. v. Coronado
[…] Coronado also commented that he "wouldn't be surprised if investigators found a device similar to this at the fire scene last night," a reference to the $50 million arson fire in the University Town Center the previous day. (Oppo. at p. 5:15-16).

Coronado is currently serving a ten month federal sentence in the District of Arizona for a conviction for conspiracy to interfere with an officer, in relation to his attempts to sabotage a mountain lion hunt.

DISCUSSION
The Statute and Brief Legislative History

Defendant is charged with violating 18 U.S.C. § 842(p)(2)(A), which provides in pertinent part:

It is unlawful for any person —

(A) to teach or demonstrate the making or use of an explosive, a destructive device, or a weapon of mass destruction, or to distribute by any means information pertaining to, in whole or in part, the manufacture or use of an explosive, destructive device, or weapon of mass destruction with the intent that the teaching, demonstration, or information be used for, or in furtherance of, an activity that constitutes a Federal crime of violence.

In 1996, following the Oklahoma City bombing, Senators Feinstein and Biden proposed the legislation that would eventually become § 842(p)(2)(A).