Sarkisian v. United States
[…] Thirty-Seven Photographs, 402 U.S. 363, 91 S.Ct. 1400, 28 L.Ed.2d 822, for its constitutional "salvation" under Freedman v. Maryland, 380 U.S. 51, 85 S.Ct. 734, 13 L.Ed.2d 649.

We view the delay issue here presented as having essentially the same implications, and involving the same principles as were considered in Thirty-Seven Photographs. As hereinafter indicated we consider only one segment of the total time which elapsed.

The pertinent statutory provisions relating to the delay issue are as follows:

19 U.S.C. § 1602 provides in part:

"It shall be the duty of any officer, agent, or other person authorized by law to make seizures of merchandise or baggage . . ., to report every such seizure immediately to the appropriate customs officer for the district. . . ."
9 U.S.C. § 1603 provides in part: