Sarkisian v. United States
[…] 9 U.S.C. § 1603 provides in part:
"Whenever a seizure of merchandise for violation of the customs laws is made, . . . and legal proceedings by the United States attorney in connection with such seizure . . . are required, it shall be the duty of the appropriate customs officer to report such seizure or violation to the United States attorney for the district . . . ."
19 U.S.C. § 1604 provides in part:
"It shall be the duty of every United States attorney immediately to inquire into the facts . . ., and if it appears probable that any fine, penalty, or forfeiture has been incurred by reason of such violation, for the recovery of which the institution of proceedings in the United States district court is necessary, forthwith to cause the proper proceedings to be commenced and prosecuted without delay, . . . unless, upon inquiry and examination, such United States attorney decides that such proceedings can not probably be sustained . . ., in which case he shall report the facts to the Secretary of the Treasury for his direction in the premises."

It is apparent that the sections referring to the officer making the initial seizure and to the United States Attorney require immediate action. Section 1603 relating to the collector to whom the seizure is reported contains no language requiring expeditious determination of whether...