American Signature, Inc. v. U.S.
[…] Decca Hospitality, 30 CIT at ___, 427 F.Supp.2d at 1251; 19 U.S.C. § 1673b (d)(1)(3); 19 U.S.C. § 1673e(a)(1); Mitsubishi Elecs. Am., Inc. v. United States, 44 F.3d 973, 976-77 (Fed. Cir.1994). At the completion of its investigation, Commerce issues a final determination, and antidumping duty order, in which it may (and frequently does) adjust its initial estimate. Decca Hospitality, 30 CIT at ___, 427 F.Supp.2d at 1251. In addition, Commerce's regulations permit correction of "ministerial errors" after a final determination. 19 C.F.R. § 351.224(e). Such corrections may again alter a cash deposit rate.

The process of an "administrative review," is the means by which the actual liability faced by the importers is established. See 19 C.F.R. § 351.213(a) ("Although duty liability may be determined in the context of other types of reviews, the most frequently used procedure for determining final duty liability is the administrative review procedure under section 751(a)(1) of the Act."); see also Mukand Int'l, Ltd. v. United States, Appeal No. 06-1259 at 2-3 (Fed.Cir. Feb. 6, 2007).

Neither statute nor regulation requires an administrative review.