Mullen v. Nezhat
[…] OCGA § 16-14-4 prohibits any person, through a pattern of racketeering activity, from acquiring or maintaining any enterprise, real or personal property, including money. " 'Racketeering activity' means to commit, to attempt to commit, ... any crime which is chargeable by indictment ..." as listed in numerous specified statutes, including OCGA § 16-5-24, aggravated battery. OCGA § 16-14-3(9)(A).

As set out above, the two required predicate acts initially alleged by Mullen were aggravated battery committed against her and unnamed "other patients." OCGA § 16-5-24(a) provides that a person commits aggravated battery "when he or she maliciously causes bodily harm to another by depriving him or her of a member of his or her body, by rendering a member of his or her body useless, or by seriously disfiguring his or her body or a member thereof."

In essence, Mullen contends that the scienter (knowledge which can be proven by showing consent to the touching was obtained by fraud) which is needed to prove a civil tort claim based on battery, Smith v.