St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co. v. Jacobson
[…] Paul argues that Jacobson had a duty to voluntarily disclose his fraudulent insemination activities to the company, or in the alternative, that he did not truly and fully answer Question # 39 on the application. 5

Virginia law recognizes that an insurer can rescind an insurance contract for misrepresentation of a material fact in applying for insurance. E.g., Time Ins. Co. v. Bishop, 245 Va. 48, 425 S.E.2d 489, 491 (1993); Mutual of Omaha Ins. Co. v. Dingus, 219 Va. 706, 250 S.E.2d 352, 355 (1979). Virginia Code Section 38.2-309, governing when recovery on an insurance contract may be barred, provides:

No statement in an application or in any affidavit made before or after loss under the policy shall bar a recovery upon a policy of insurance unless it is clearly proved that such answer or statement was material to the risk when assumed and was untrue.

However, it is clear under Virginia law that an insured has no affirmative duty to volunteer information; rather, an insured is only required to disclose information that is asked of him. Greensboro Nat'l Life Ins. Co. v. Southside Bank, 206 Va. 263, 142 S.E.2d 551, 555 (1965). Accordingly, St.