Kearns v. State, 00-305.
[…] [¶ 12] When analyzing whether the waiver of a personal right was accomplished effectively, we first inquire into whether the right is a waivable right. Taylor v. State, 612 P.2d 851, 860-61 (Wyo.1980). If the right is one that can be waived, then we analyze whether the waiver was done voluntarily, knowingly, and intelligently. Vargas v. State, 963 P.2d 984, 990 (Wyo.1998). Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-10-203 (LexisNexis 2001) applies in cases that involve an habitual criminal charge. It provides:

(a) An information or indictment which charges a person as an habitual criminal shall set forth the charged felony and allege the previous convictions.
(b) The trial on the charged felony shall proceed as in other cases, but the jury shall not be informed of the previous convictions. If the defendant is convicted of the charged felony and does not plead guilty to the charge of the previous convictions, he shall be tried immediately by the same jury or judge on the charge of the previous convictions.
(c) In a trial under this article, a duly authenticated copy of the record of previous convictions and judgments against the defendant of any court of record are prima facie evidence of the previous convictions and may be used in evidence against the defendant.

(Emphasis added.)

[¶ 13] At the beginning of the voir dire process, the trial court read the charging information to the jury panel. Instead of just reading the first two counts, however, the judge mistakenly read the third count as well, which included information about Kearns'...