Qwest Corp. v. F.C.C.
[…] In evaluating the public interest, the Commission must ask whether forbearance "will promote competitive market conditions." Id. § 160(b). Section 10(d) provides that no petition for forbearance may be granted as to the obligations in §§ 251(c) or 271 until the Commission "determines that those requirements have been fully implemented." Id. § 160(d).

Any petition for forbearance "shall be deemed granted if the Commission does not deny the petition . . . within one year after the Commission receives it," unless the Commission extends the deadline "an additional 90 days." Id. § 160(c). The Commission timely granted itself a 90-day extension and, on the last day of the extended period, issued a news release announcing that it had voted to grant Qwest's petition in part.