Ware v. Fidelity Acceptance Corp.
[…] Food Giant, 183 Ga.App. 388(2), 358 S.E.2d 919 (1987).

Furthermore, even if the trial court's failure to rule could be construed as a denial of these motions, no error occurred.

(a) "Motion for Proof of Authority." The record reveals that attorney Charles Day represented all the defendants in this action. Claiming that Day was only authorized to act for defendant Fidelity Financial Services, Inc., Ware filed this motion requesting proof of Day's authority to represent the other defendants.

Pursuant to OCGA § 15-19-7, "[t]he presiding judge or justice, on motion of either party and on showing reasonable grounds therefor, may require any attorney who assumes the right to appear in a case to produce or prove the authority under which he appears[.] ... However, prima facie, attorneys shall be held authorized to represent properly any case in which they may appear." To support his motion, Ware submitted only an affidavit stating that "[t]o the best of [his] knowledge, information and belief" attorney Day did not have authority to represent each defendant in this case.