Johnson v. Cushing
[…] Defendant Cushing was acting pursuant to the authority given him by Minn.Stat. § 268.12; this statute established the Department and granted powers to the Commissioner.

The second element necessary under § 1983 is that the defendants act intentionally. The Court finds that this element has been satisfied in the instant case.

The third element requires that defendants' actions cause the deprivation of plaintiff's rights. In the instant case, the causal link between the defendants' acts and plaintiff's deprivation is obvious.

Defendants argue that the Hatch Act, 5 U.S.C. § 1501 (1976), effectively prohibits plaintiff from running for any partisan political office, and that it applies to federal employees and to state and local officers or employees "whose principal employment is in connection with an activity which is financed in whole or in part by loans or grants made by the United States or a Federal agency." 5 U.S.C. § 1501(4) (1976). The Minnesota Department of Economic Security receives part of its support from the federal government and, therefore, the Act would seem to apply.