49 Bleecker, Inc. v. Gatien
[…] Donovan, 61 A.D.3d 505, 508, 878 N.Y.S.2d 675 [1st Dept. 2009], lv denied 13 N.Y.3d 712, 891 N.Y.S.2d 304, 919 N.E.2d 719 [2009] ), we conclude that the proceeding must be dismissed because petitioner was not entitled to collect rent from respondents.
For purposes of the Multiple Dwelling Law, an "owner" is broadly defined to include a "lessee"
( Multiple Dwelling law § 4[44] ). Respondents' unit constituted a "dwelling" under the Multiple Dwelling Law ["any building or structure or portion thereof which is occupied in whole or in part as the home, residence or sleeping place of one or more human beings" ( Multiple Dwelling Law 4[4] ). The owner of a "dwelling or structure ... occupied in whole or in part for human habitation in violation of [§ 301]" may not recover rent for the period during which there is no certificate of occupancy for "such premises" ( Multiple Dwelling Law § 302[1][b] ).